Thursday, January 31, 2013

Happy Thursday!

Thank you to those who have asked questions! I'm excited to answer them. Keep them coming! 

Happy Thursday, have a great one!!

Wednesday, January 30, 2013

Ask Me Anything!

For the most part I am pretty open and honest on this blog. I freely give away information (sometimes too much I'm sure).  I wanted to give you, all my wonderful followers, a chance to ask me questions. Feel free to ask me anything! There is nothing off limits. 

Once I have all of your questions, I will answer them in a blog post on Friday! 

Looking forward to your questions.

PS: I did a ginormous happy dance last night when my husband told me The Killers are coming to El Paso! YAY!!! We will be seeing them. :)

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

It's Home

I am so happy that I finally have a doctor that listens to me! My appointment yesterday was amazing. I walked out of there with a referral to a dermatologist (for my eczema) and new infertility doctor. I just have to wait for the referral office to call me to set up appointments. We are moving in the right direction.  I can tell that the level of care here at Bliss definitely exceeds what I got at Bragg. It's a great feeling! Maybe this really will be our year.

El Paso/Fort Bliss is really feeling like home. I mentioned to Kyle tonight that I feel more settled and at home in the month we have been here than I did the entire 4 years we were in NC. We are desert rats at heart and we love the weather, area and the people. My brother-in-law did tell us that some of the nicest people live in Texas (he is partial because he is from Houston) and he was certainly correct.  This Friday night we will officially be hailed (welcomed) by the unit and I will get to meet more of Kyle's coworkers and his bosses. I'm definitely looking forward to the next 3-4 years here. Even if it all goes downhill we at least know where we will be going after we leave. Haha!

Today will be Day 1 of my running, I tried to run yesterday but by the time I got home from all my errands it was so windy and dusty I didn't want to leave the house. Pray for me lol...pray that I don't pass out along the way. If I survive I might even treat myself to a much needed manicure/pedicure. :)
Hope you all have a great day! I'm going to go snuggle with this little guy before he wakes up and tries to claw me haha:

So sweet when he is sleeping.

Monday, January 28, 2013

Monday Already?!

How many here hate going to the doctor? I absolutely dread it especially on a Monday morning. Today is my first appointment with my new primary care doctor. I always worry about the first appointment especially being in the situation with fertility issues like I am. I always worry that they aren't going to take my concerns seriously. I'm not sure if they have my records from Bragg yet, I really hope they do because it will help tremendously. I also have never had a male doctor, not that I have anything against them it will just be different. 

This weekend went by far too quickly for my liking. We did have fun though. We went to the Las Cruces Farmer's Market on Saturday morning with another couple and their son (we picked up some amazing bread), had a date night which included dinner at Wing Daddy's and dessert at Orange Leaf (a self serve frozen yogurt place). Kyle's aunt and uncle came to see us yesterday, they spend their winters on the west coast to get out of the cold of PA. It was great to see them since we rarely have the opportunity.

I also decided that I'm going to start running. I would run every now and then with Kyle but always made an excuse not to do it. I'm going to start out small and just keep building up my endurance.

Haha this is very much me.

Here's to a new adventure!

Hope you all had a great weekend!

Sunday, January 27, 2013

Happy Sunday!

Thanks to Southwest and their awesome Internet specials I was able to book my ticket to Vegas last night. I get to see a dear friend get married and spend 8 days with my family! YAY!

Today, Kyle's aunt and uncle will be stopping by to visit for the day. It will be nice to see them.

I hope you all have a wonderful day!

Saturday, January 26, 2013

a few of my favorite things

In honor of the weekend (YAY!) here is a list of some of my favorite things recently:

Thanks to Netflix I am addicted to this show!! I'm on season 2 right now and I'm in love. If you have not watched it, you must!

water with lemon! I have a plastic cup that I keep full with water with lemon. I will go through at least 8 lemons a week haha.

The Shark Pro Steam Mop. This thing has been a lifesaver especially since we have tile floors. Best investment ever.

Dice with Buddies. I have at least 3-4 games going at one time haha. I'm a sucker for dice games.

Goldeneye nail polish by OPI

Long walks with this sweet girl.

 My little family

What are some of your favorite things lately?

Have a great weekend friends!

Friday, January 25, 2013

It feels good!

Thanks everyone for all the support on my post yesterday. It really means a lot! 

Now that I won't be working I get to go to Vegas in March (which works out because apparently Kyle will be gone as well). Yay! A really good friend of mine is getting married and in addition to attending that I get to spend time with family. It might also include a trip to Disneyland with my sister and the kiddos. You have no idea how much that excites me. 

The main reason for this post is to give an update on my weight loss journey. I believe the last time I posted about this was on September 13th and I weighed 133.4 pounds. I stepped on the scale a few days ago and I was shocked to see this number pop up:


Holy cow! I did it. I finally achieved the goal I had set for myself. I weigh what I did when Kyle and I got married. Thanks to the myfitness pal app and readjusting my eating I successfully lost 20 pounds. I didn't think it was possible but I was proved wrong. I didn't do anything crazy I didn't change what I eat, I just eat less of it.

I hope you all have a fantastic weekend, we are meeting some friends at the Las Cruces Farmer's Market tomorrow and I can't wait to get some good fruits and veggies.

Here's to a great weekend!

Thursday, January 24, 2013


After much thought and tears I have decided to turn down the job I was offered. I'm sure many of you are thinking "You were so excited, what changed?!" I realized all the things I would be missing out on. I want to volunteer and get to know people here and I feel like working would prohibit that. I think that I'm not the working type anymore (as much as I thought I was), it just doesn't make me happy.

After coming to this decision I feel like a weight has been lifted. 


Tuesday, January 22, 2013


I really don't have much to say today so I just want to share a few pictures of the 2 cutest kids (in my opinion at least lol) ever!

My sister and her husband celebrated their 7th wedding anniversary yesterday and decided to celebrate it as a family. I think that's pretty awesome. My sister posted these 2 pics of Kylie and Grayson playing:

I love this girl...she is so funny and loves being silly.

 How cute is he?! It's hard to believe he is already 18 months old.

I am hoping to go to Vegas in March for a friends wedding so I will get to spend lots of quality time with them (and the rest of the family of course).

Hope you all have a great day!

Monday, January 21, 2013

let the good times roll

We are on day 4 of Kyle's 4 day weekend and to say it has been great is an understatement. On Friday after I found out that I got the job we decided to go out and celebrate. We had dinner here:

This place is amazing, we went to one in Vegas and immediately loved it. It was a nice night out to celebrate and spend time together.

Saturday we decided to go to the Border Patrol Museum. It was amazing, I love learning new things and learning about organizations like this and all they sacrifice. 

That night we headed off to the El Paso Rhino's hockey game. We had a blast!!!! There is nothing better than watching a local team play and actually play well. They won which was even better, we had seats on the glass which made it that much more fun.

We can't wait to go to another game.

Yesterday, we had 2 couples over for a barbecue. Matt and Erin (Kyle went to the CCC with Matt), Erwin, Nicole and their little boy Nate (Kyle was in the same brigade with Erwin at Bragg). We had a ton of good food (speaking of good food don't forget to check out my food blog Army Wife in the Kitchen) and enjoyed the company. It's always good to see old friends and get to know new friends better.

Today, I have to go have a drug test and background check done so I can start working. Hopefully it all comes back quickly. 

No weekend is complete without a little shopping haha. I purchased this gorgeous makeup case (if you don't know about Harvey's Seatbelt Bags read this post Seatbelt Bags)

I can't wait to get it!!! :) 

Hope you had a great weekend and if it's a long weekend, hope you are still enjoying it!

Sunday, January 20, 2013

ABC's of Me!

I have seen a few bloggers do this and I decided to finally participate. 

{A} Age: 27
{B} Bed size: Queen, and I love it.
{C} Chore you hate:Washing windows, I don't do it very often haha.
{D} Dogs: 9 year old miniature dachshund, Emma.
{E} Essential start to your day: Check my email and catch up on blogs.
{F} Favorite color: Red
{G} Gold or Silver: Silver
{H} Height: 5'4
{I} Instruments you play: The only thing I play is the radio haha.
{J} Job Title: Administrative Assistant
{K} Kids: None yet
{L} Live: El Paso, Texas
{M} Married: We will celebrate 5 years in June.
{N} Nicknames:My Dad calls me zip (the full name is zippy zing, I used to run around the house like a maniac when I was little).
{O} Overnight hospital stays: None that I can remember.
{P} Pet peeve: People that chew with their mouth open.
{Q} Quote: I don't really have one.
{R} Righty or Lefty: Lefty (yay southpaws!)
{S} Siblings: 2 older sisters and 2 older brothers but I only speak to 1 sister and 1 brother (that would be a story for another day haha).
{T} Time you wake up: Usually somewhere around 7:30am.
{U} University attended: I went to the University of Las Vegas for a short time.
{V} Vegetables you dislike: Mushrooms (the texture grosses me out).
{W} What makes you run late: Nothing, I am always 15 minutes early wherever I go.
{X} X-Rays you've had: Chest X-Ray when I had an inflamed lung.
{Y} Yummy food: I love pizza and beef stew. Oh I could live off both of those foods.
{Z} Zoo animal favorite: I love Giraffes, they are adorable. Except when they run, that's just awkward haha.

Hope you have a great Sunday!

Saturday, January 19, 2013


Yesterday I headed off to my job interview (for an administrative assistant position) with Tuff Shed. As usual I was nervous because I never know how they will go. It went amazing! The general manager is a really nice guy and I would be working directly with him. We went over the job description, pay and hours. It was completely ideal so I was keeping my fingers crossed.

I got the call last night and he offered me the job!!! I go in Monday morning to start my background check and have a drug test done so I won't be starting until around the 28th. It's a part-time position so I won't work more than 32 hours a week. I can't wait to start, I think it's going to be great.

Today we are going to the border patrol museum and then a hockey game tonight. It's going to be a great day.

Have a great weekend!

Friday, January 18, 2013

Blogger Meetup!

Yesterday I was so excited to finally meetup with a longtime blogger friend, Jaci from Me and My SoldierMan. She invited me to a luncheon for the Fort Bliss Officer and Civilian Spouse Association (which I am now a member off, woo!). I had a great time hanging out with her and meeting some other ladies. We snapped this picture before we left:

Before I met up with Jaci, I went to the newcomer's brief with Kyle. I got to see a wonderful friend from Bragg (she and her husband just pcs'd here as well), so nice to see a familiar face in a new and unfamiliar place. It was great to meet a few people from his new unit. Everyone here is so incredibly nice and relaxed, definitely a welcome change from the hustle and bustle of Bragg. 

I hope you all have a great day and a wonderful weekend!

Thursday, January 17, 2013

Finally Decorated!!

As I promised everyone here are pictures of our home finally decorated, of course there will probably be little things that I will add but we are so happy with how it has turned out:

Dining Room


Living Room

Master Bedroom

Spare Bedroom

Kyle's Man Cave

My Office

Spare Bathroom

Master Bathroom

 1/2 Bathroom downstairs

Laundry Room

The Stairs

The backyard

Well there is the grand tour!! Hope you enjoyed it. :)

Wednesday, January 16, 2013

mid-week goodies

After 3 days of work our backyard is finally finished. Here are the amazing results:

Gorgeous, right!? You would never know that it's artificial. It feels like real grass not that horrible astroturf feel. They were also able to match the rock to what we already had in the front.

The stepping stone path to our side gate.

We are so happy with the work this company did, we will recommend them to anyone who will listen haha.

I mentioned that I was applying for jobs and had been contacted by a few companies. I was called today to interview for a part-time administrative assistant job with Tuff Shed. I will meet with the general manager on Friday. I really want this job. The pay is good and with it only being part-time I would still have time for other things. Fingers crossed!!! 

Oh....I also wanted to let you guys know that the "evil P' showed up. I thought that I would have been a lot more depressed and sad but I'm actually ok. I'm disappointed but not discouraged. I have a doctor's appointment on the 28th so hopefully we can get a game plan together. :)

Hope you all have an amazing Wednesday!

Tuesday, January 15, 2013

I love being busy

This week is turning out to be a whole lot busier than I thought it was going to be. We have the landscapers here, sears came to fix our washer, ADT is coming to set up our alarm system, luncheon at the officer spouses' club and an oil change for my car. I have also had a few calls for job interviews so fingers crossed that one of those will pan out. Kyle has a 4 day weekend which is always nice, we may go to the zoo but we will for sure be going to our first El Paso Rhinos hockey game, yay!

I was really excited when the mail man showed up today and delivered this beauty:

A fellow military spouse made it for me and I absolutely love it!!! 

We are just waiting on one more piece of artwork to be delivered (should be here Wednesday) and then I will finally be posting pictures of the house decorated. I can't wait!
Hope you all have a great day!

Monday, January 14, 2013

another weekend gone

I can't believe another weekend is gone but it sure was a great one! On Friday the landscapers started bright and early on our backyard. They got all of the barrier put down along with the edging for the grass and most of the gravel:

(I took this before the barrier was put down, the huge square in the middle will be all artificial grass)

They will be back this morning and will hopefully finish up on Tuesday. I will be posting a ton of house picture once everything is complete (hopefully by Friday). 

Saturday we ran a few errands found some more stuff for the house and had dinner at this delicious pizza place by our house. I have a feeling we will be eating there a lot haha.

Yesterday we decided to explore downtown El Paso and go to a few museums. We went to the El Paso Museum of Art which was absolutely spectacular! We also went to the El Paso History Museum which was equally cool. 

I hope you all had a great weekend!

Saturday, January 12, 2013

I love a good deal!

I have been looking lately for a picture for our dining room. We wanted something simple but were having a hard time finding anything we liked. We went to Kirkland's today and found this:

Gorgeous, right?! Here is the best was originally $129.99 we got it for $47!!! It was marked down 2 different times and then the sweet girl working the register gave us an additional $10 off.

I rarely ever buy anything that isn't on sale, so this worked out perfectly. 

Hope you all are having a great weekend!

Friday, January 11, 2013

The Man Cave

When we moved into the house we decided to make the 4th bedroom Kyle's man cave. Oh he is so happy:

He has everything he could possibly need in this room haha. TV, Xbox, guitars, dartboard,  mini fridge and of course his recliner. He loves that he has a place that he can go and relax. He officially signed into his new unit today and will be in-processing for the next few days. He said everyone was extremely nice so here's hoping for a wonderful new unit!

The landscapers are coming today to start on the backyard so I will be chained to the house, but that's ok. I have plenty to keep me busy. 

I hope you all have a wonderful weekend!!

Thursday, January 10, 2013

Is it possible?!

 I am currently over a week late for my planned visit from the "Evil P".  For those that know our infertility journey you can imagine how much anxiety this is causing me. I am trying to wait at least 1 more week before I test because who knows what could happen. My body could very well just hate me after moving and be out of whack. 

I am doing my very very best to not get my hopes up because I know how it feels to have them shattered. I just had to write my thoughts down before I go crazy and who better to tell them too than all you wonderfully amazing people! I tend to not dwell on this during the day because I always manage to keep myself busy. At night is when my mind races and I think about these things (never a good idea to think haha).

Fingers crossed that I might have some good news in a week but if not we will keep trying and keep on truckin'! 

Have a great day everyone!!

Wednesday, January 9, 2013

The Good Samaritan

Yesterday Kyle and I met up with his old NCO to have lunch. He is doing some training at Bliss for a month, so we definitely wanted to see him. We finished up lunch and headed to the car where we saw an MP writing down information as he was standing behind our car. Part of me started to panic because I thought we were getting a ticket for something (lol yes I automatically thought that). When we got closer he asked if it was our car and if the mark on the back left fender was already there. When we told him no he said "Ok we had a witness call saying the vehicle parked next to you hit your car while parking". Say what?! I immediately walked to the front of the SUV and oh yeah you could see where they hit our car.

We had to wait for this person to come out of the PX or wherever they were before we could leave. A few minutes later a gentleman walked over and told us that he was the one who called. We were so appreciative because not many people would take the time to look out for someone else. The MP told us that we had 2 options: A: exchange information with the driver or B: proceed with a case and have them charged with felony hit and run (it's a felony since no note was left after the accident occurred). Of course we opted for A. 

Finally, a woman in her 60's came out and said it was her car and proceeded to say that she hadn't hit our car and that the damage to her car was already there. Ummm no lady there is a little bit of my blue paint on your front bumper lol. She was very defensive at first but then finally apologized. We were able to go about our day without a major confrontation. Thankfully the damage to my car is not major, it should hopefully be able to be buffed out *fingers crossed*.

All in all everything ended up ok thanks to the super nice guy who took 5 minutes out of his day to do something helpful.

Tuesday, January 8, 2013

Back To Normal

After Kyle being off work for about 3 weeks he finally goes back to work on Thursday. Now don't get me wrong, I have LOVED every second of him being home, but I know we are both ready for things to get back to normal. He is ready to get into the swing of things in a new unit as am I. I am excited to see how the new unit is and the FRG. 

Since we had 2 days of snow our landscaping for the backyard had to be pushed back a few days. They will be coming out on the 15th to start, can't wait for Emma to have some grass. I know she will be so happy plus I'm ready to not see dirt in the backyard.

Besides getting our house in order I have been doing quite a lot of reading lately. I finally caved and read the Fifty Shades of Grey series. Oh wow. Yes they are very very graphic and not very well written but I loved the story behind it all. I have a few other books on my reading list thanks to a few suggestions from friends, I'm sure I will get to them at some point. If you have any good book suggestions feel free to throw them my way.

Oh and a random piece of information here is the awesome bumper sticker that I bought for Kyle:

Hahaha, he drives a Honda Element and he has been wanting this for as long as I can remember. I figured it was time to find it and buy one. He will be so happy.

Today we plan on doing absolutely nothing, which I am perfectly ok with. We are taking a break from getting the house organized to just rest. It feels like we have been going at full steam since we got here. It will be nice to lounge around in pj's all day.

Have a great day!

Monday, January 7, 2013

feels like home

We are really close to Kyle going back to work and it was a nice surprise waking up on Thursday and seeing this:

It snowed!! It didn't snow a lot but it was definitely fun to play in. We finally went outside and played in it on Friday.

Friday we also celebrated our sweet Emma's birthday:

 It is safe to say that she loved her cake haha.

The last few days we have done some shopping and I got a new phone (yay for the iphone 5!!). We also have been slowly working to get pictures hung up and this place looking like home. Here are a few pictures:

It is really starting to feel like home. 

I hope you all had a great weekend!!

Saturday, January 5, 2013

Shoe Obsession?!

I finally got a shoe rack for my closet, woo hoo! The sad part is, if I wanted all of my shoes organized I would need 2 more (they hold 20) lol. I even got rid of about 30 pairs! I think I may have a problem. :)

I hope you all have a great weekend we are finally getting out of the house after a few days of snow.

Friday, January 4, 2013

Happy Birthday, Emma!

Today our sweet baby girl, Emma, turns 9! To some people she is just a dog but she is much more than that to us. She is such a sweetheart and we love her to pieces. 

She is even getting a special birthday cake today made by yours truly. :) 

Happy Birthday sweet sweet Emma!!